2021 ITF/TE Training camp among students
Azerbaijan Tennis Federation in cooperation with the International Tennis Federation and Tennis Europe has organized a training camp at Baku Tennis Academy. The camp which were attended about 30 students of the European Azerbaijan School had made a great influence and interest.
Basic tennis techniques trained by the trainers and coaches of the academy from 23 to 28 December 2021. Six of the participants – Nihat Suleymanli, Zahra Gasanova, Matin Guseynzada, Raul Maharramli, Yekaterina Samsonova and Sarra Muradova had been awarded with a trophy according to the merit of achievements. All participants had been presented with the "Participation Certificate" and encouraged to continue to play tennis.
The purpose of the event is to increase the interest of schoolchildren in the sport of tennis, to develop them with the secrets of tennis from an early ages and to promote a healthy lifestyle. The federation also intends to spread this sport among population in our country.
Azerbaijan Tennis Federation has always been interested in organizing of such traditional events regularly. For this reason, it is planned to intensify such events in the future.